Monday 5th March 2012 – Day 1

08:00 - Registration & Welcome
08:40 - Opening Keynote
David Murrin – CEO, Emergent Asset Management
09:15 - Investing in Emerging Markets
Part I: Growth Markets
Christopher Tuffey – Managing Director, Head of European Syndicate, Credit Suisse
Liesbeth Rubinstein – Emerging Markets Fund Manager, Invesco Perpetual
David Murrin – CEO, Emergent Asset Management
Randall Dillard – Co-Founder & CIO, Liongate Capital Management
ChairL Stephanie Baker – Senior Writer, Bloomberg Markets
Part II: Private Equity
Huw Jenkins – Managing Partner, BTG Pactual
Martin Diaz Plata – Senior Partner, Capital Group
Ophir Shmuel – Director, MVision
Chair: Stefan Wagstyl – Emerging Markets Editor, Financial Times
11:00 - Tea, Coffee and Refreshments
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
11:15 - Keynote
Douglas Clayton – Founder & CEO, Leopard Capital
12:15 - The Role of International Organisations in Emerging Markets
David Lubin – Head of Emerging Markets Economics, Citi
Keyu Jin – Lecturer, LSE
Chair: Taimur Ahmad – Editor in Chief, EmergingMarkets
13:15 - Lunch Break
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
14:15 - Investment in Sub-Saharan Africa
Marlon Chigwende – Head of Sub-Saharan Africa Fund, Carlyle Group
Bex Nwawudu – CEO, CBO Capital
Zain Latif – CEO, TLG Capital
Chair: Colin Coleman – Head of Africa, Goldman Sachs
15:15 - Technology & Social Networking
Rob Blackie – Managing Director, Blue State Digital, WPP Group
Mazen Arafat – Co-founder, Tootcorp
Chair: Sarah Bentley – Senior Partner, Accenture
16:00 - Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
16:15 - Art Markets
Renaud Siegmann – Art Critic and Contemporary Art Advisor
Sarah Thornton – Author of Seven Days in the Art World
Chair: Iain Robertson – Head of Art Business, Sotheby’s Institute
17:00 - Capital Flows & Foreign Exchange
Guillaume Fonkenell – Founder and Managing Partner, Pharo Management
Stephen Jen – Founder and Managing Partner, SLJ Macro Partners
Joyce Chang – Managing Director and Global Head of EM, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Savvas Savouri – Chief Economist, Tosca Fund
Bart Turtelboom – Co-Head of EM Fund, GLG
Chair: Manoj Pradhan – Global EM Economist, Morgan Stanley
18:00 - Networking Reception

Tuesday 6th March 2012 – Day 2

08:45 - Morning Tea & Coffee
09:15 - Opening Keynote
Dr. Huang Haizhou – Chief Strategist, China International Capital Corporation
10:15 - Oil & Gas
James Janoskey – Managing Director, Head of European Energy Group, Credit Suisse
Tore Eliasson – Global Head of Strategy & Analysis, Statoil
Jeffrey Waterous – Chairman, Renaissance JWM Energy
Mike Powell – Managing Director, Head of Energy, Barclays Capital
Chair: Will Kennedy – Energy Policy Editor, Bloomberg News
11:15 - Tea, Coffee and Refreshments
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
11:30 - Clean Technology Investment and Sustainable Development
Rob Genieser – Partner, Environmental Technologies Fund
Andrew Reicher – Chair of Investment Committee, Berkeley Energy
Alice Chapple – Director, Forum for the Future
Chair: Richard Youngman – MD Europe, Cleantech Group
12:15 - Keynote: Natural Resources & Emerging Markets
Guy Elliott – Chief Financial Officer, Rio Tinto Group
13:15 - Lunch Break
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
14:15 - Keynote
15:15 - Corporate Governance
Jerome Davant – Founder, Club Emergences
William Underhill – Senior Partner, Slaughter and May
Simon Wong – Visiting Fellow, LSE & Professor of Law, Northwestern
16:00 - Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
This will be served in the lobby of the hotel.
16:15 - The Intersection of Developed and Emerging Markets
Ian Scott – CEO, Emerging Markets Symposium & Former Director of the World Bank
Arnab Das – Managing Director, Roubini Global Economics
Stephen King – Chief Economist, HSBC
Danny Quah – Professor of Economics, LSE
Chair: Armen Ovanessoff – Research Fellow, Accenture Institute for High Performance
17:30 - Closing Keynote
John Studzinski CBE – Senior MD & Global Head, Blackstone Advisory